Is Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Chewy strawberry twists deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm, elastic texture commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, parties, and candy bowls. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient resealable packaging, while noting occasional variability in freshness or chewiness. Sold in a large flat bag for sharing and gifting.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- glycerin
- riboflavin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy strawberry twists deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm, elastic texture commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, parties, and candy bowls. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient resealable packaging, while noting occasional variability in freshness or chewiness. Sold in a large flat bag for sharing and gifting.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin
Check Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Twizzlers are awesome!!!
I've always loved Twizzers and haven't been able to have them due to a COVID related sickness. Had to follow Low FODMAP diet for a while and am now allowed to have these great treats because I can now have wheat. I'm not sure why there's a 1 Star review. These reviews are based on the quality of the product, not its ingredients.

Mislabeled, this product is not gluten free
This product has wheat flour and flour listed in the ingredient declaration, but comes up green which it should not.
Where to buy
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Strip


