Is Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- witch hazel
- cera alba
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- glycine soja
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl stearate se
- +2 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salicylic Acid 2,0% (Acne Treatment), Inactive Aqua (Water, Eau), Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Salix Nigra (Willow), Bark Extract, Stearyl Alcoholcetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'abeille), Calophylluminophyllum Seed Oil, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Equisetum Hiemale Extract Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Leaf Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops), Extract, Hydrastis Canadensis (Goldenseal), Lonicera Caprifolium Extract, Lonicera Japonica Extract, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil Stearic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Glucose, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Chloride, Glucose Oxidase, Lactoperoxidase, Phenoxyethenol, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool
Check Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


