Is Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • glycine soja
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +1 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Coco-Glucoside, Silica, Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Menthol, Sucrose Stearate, Xanthan Gum, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil, Sodium Phytate, Alcohol, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Limonene, Citral, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.

Check Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy