Is Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • glycine soja
  • sucrose stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Coco-Glucoside, Silica, Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Menthol, Sucrose Stearate, Xanthan Gum, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil, Sodium Phytate, Alcohol, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Limonene, Citral, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.

Check Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy