Is Burt's Bees Tinted Lip Balm, Rose Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olus (Vegetable Oil, Huile V�g�tale), Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'abeille), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aroma (Flavor)*, Lanolin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Cera (Wax), Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Cera (Wax), Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza). +/-: CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 75470 (Carmine), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides). *Natural Flavour

Check Burt's Bees Tinted Lip Balm, Rose against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Tinted Lip Balm, Rose is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Floral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go