Is Burt's Bees Tinted Lip Balm, Rose Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavour
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • glycine soja
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olus (Vegetable Oil, Huile V�g�tale), Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'abeille), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aroma (Flavor)*, Lanolin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Cera (Wax), Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Cera (Wax), Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza). +/-: CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 75470 (Carmine), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides). *Natural Flavour

Check Burt's Bees Tinted Lip Balm, Rose against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Tinted Lip Balm, Rose is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Floral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go