Is BURTS THICK CUT HAND COOKED POTATO CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEESE POWDER (WITH CHEDDAR) (CULTURED MILK, SALT), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT POWDER, WHEY, SPICE, CITRIC ACID.

Check BURTS THICK CUT HAND COOKED POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish