Is Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ Pescatarian?

Description
The beans have a mild, buttery flavor and a creamy, tender texture, commonly used in casseroles, soups, stews, salads, and as a mashed side. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in firmness and occasional can-to-can quality differences, and simple reheating before serving often.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The beans have a mild, buttery flavor and a creamy, tender texture, commonly used in casseroles, soups, stews, salads, and as a mashed side. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in firmness and occasional can-to-can quality differences, and simple reheating before serving often.
Ingredients
Prepared Baby Butter Beans, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


