Is BUSH'S BEST Cajun Red Beans 108 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolized yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural smoked flavor
autolized yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Red Beans, Water, Tomato Puree, Salt, Less than 1%: Paprika, Garlic Puree, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Sugar, Spice, Pork Stock, Pork Flavor, Onion Powder, Smoked Ham, Natural Flavor, Bacon Fat, Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoked Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Autolized Yeast Extract
Check BUSH'S BEST Cajun Red Beans 108 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSH'S BEST Cajun Red Beans 108 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


