Is BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • partially hydrogenated lard
  • lard

partially hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lard

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried beans offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mildly savory traditional flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or spread. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent thickness, and versatility, while some report variations in saltiness and occasional texture chunks across batches in reheating and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingMeal Prep