Is BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Canned refried beans offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mildly savory traditional flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or spread. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent thickness, and versatility, while some report variations in saltiness and occasional texture chunks across batches in reheating and serving.
Why it's not vegetarian
- partially hydrogenated lard
- lard
partially hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Canned refried beans offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mildly savory traditional flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or spread. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent thickness, and versatility, while some report variations in saltiness and occasional texture chunks across batches in reheating and serving.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder
Check BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


