Is BUSH'S BEST Mixed Chili Beans Kidney & Pinto Beans in a Mild Chili Sauce 15.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Canned mild chili delivers soft, tender pieces in a gently spiced, savory sauce; reviewers note consistent, mild heat and convenient ready-to-heat use. Commonly added to soups, slow-cooker chilis, casseroles, nachos and dips, it provides quick texture and flavor enhancement for weeknight meals and potlucks and praised for convenience and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned mild chili delivers soft, tender pieces in a gently spiced, savory sauce; reviewers note consistent, mild heat and convenient ready-to-heat use. Commonly added to soups, slow-cooker chilis, casseroles, nachos and dips, it provides quick texture and flavor enhancement for weeknight meals and potlucks and praised for convenience and value.
Ingredients
Prepared Pinto And Kidney Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Corn Oil, Sugar, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check BUSH'S BEST Mixed Chili Beans Kidney & Pinto Beans in a Mild Chili Sauce 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSH'S BEST Mixed Chili Beans Kidney & Pinto Beans in a Mild Chili Sauce 15.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUSH'S BEST Mixed Chili Beans Kidney & Pinto Beans in a Mild Chili Sauce 15.5 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


