Is Bushs Best Sidekicks Sidekicks Simmerin' Caribbean Black Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Black Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Sugar, Red and Green Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Extractive of Paprika, Natural Flavor.

Check Bushs Best Sidekicks Sidekicks Simmerin' Caribbean Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bushs Best Sidekicks Sidekicks Simmerin' Caribbean Black Beans is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch