Is Bush's Best Sidekicks Taco Fiesta Black Beans Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced southwest-style flavor with a saucy, tender texture. Often used as a quick taco or burrito filling, side dish, or addition to rice bowls and salads. Reviewers note convenient seasoning, consistent texture, and easy preparation; some report occasional excess saltiness or thin sauce, and occasional flavor variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced southwest-style flavor with a saucy, tender texture. Often used as a quick taco or burrito filling, side dish, or addition to rice bowls and salads. Reviewers note convenient seasoning, consistent texture, and easy preparation; some report occasional excess saltiness or thin sauce, and occasional flavor variability reported.
Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Red and Green Bell Pepper, Sweet Corn, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Modified Corn Starch, Roasted Chicken and Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Bacon Fat, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice, Ground Chipotle Pepper, Extractive Of: Paprika, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika.
Check Bush's Best Sidekicks Taco Fiesta Black Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Sidekicks Taco Fiesta Black Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Best Sidekicks Taco Fiesta Black Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


