Is Bush's Best Sidekicks Vegan?

Description
Seasoned rice and pasta mixes deliver tender grains or al dente pasta with noticeable herb and spice notes, commonly used as quick side dishes, bases for casseroles, or meal shortcuts. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent texture but sometimes report uneven seasoning, occasional clumping, or variable saltiness across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned rice and pasta mixes deliver tender grains or al dente pasta with noticeable herb and spice notes, commonly used as quick side dishes, bases for casseroles, or meal shortcuts. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent texture but sometimes report uneven seasoning, occasional clumping, or variable saltiness across different batches.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CORN OIL, CUMIN, GROUND JALAPEÑO, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, MEXICAN OREGANO.
Check Bush's Best Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Sidekicks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Best Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


