Is Bush's Best Sidekicks Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned rice and pasta mixes deliver tender grains or al dente pasta with noticeable herb and spice notes, commonly used as quick side dishes, bases for casseroles, or meal shortcuts. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent texture but sometimes report uneven seasoning, occasional clumping, or variable saltiness across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned rice and pasta mixes deliver tender grains or al dente pasta with noticeable herb and spice notes, commonly used as quick side dishes, bases for casseroles, or meal shortcuts. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent texture but sometimes report uneven seasoning, occasional clumping, or variable saltiness across different batches.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CORN OIL, CUMIN, GROUND JALAPEÑO, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, MEXICAN OREGANO.
Check Bush's Best Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Sidekicks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Best Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


