Is Bush's Best White Kidney Cannellini Beans, 15.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These canned white kidney beans offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a creamy interior with a firm but tender texture. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, purees and Italian dishes, reviewers note reliable consistency, versatility and convenience, with occasional comments about variable salt levels or texture between batches frequently

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Cannellini Beans (White Kidney Beans), Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)

Check Bush's Best White Kidney Cannellini Beans, 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bush's Best White Kidney Cannellini Beans, 15.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NeutralNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal PrepCooking