Is Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.
Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


