Is Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.
Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


