Is Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.
Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


