Is Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly savory refried beans offer a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel that works well as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole component. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenience, praising value and ease of use while some mention occasional uneven texture or a salty, bland profile.
Why it's not vegan
- refined lard
refined lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly savory refried beans offer a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel that works well as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole component. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenience, praising value and ease of use while some mention occasional uneven texture or a salty, bland profile.
Ingredients
PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REFINED LARD (BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER.
Check Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


