Is Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • refined lard

refined lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly savory refried beans offer a smooth, slightly textured mouthfeel that works well as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole component. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenience, praising value and ease of use while some mention occasional uneven texture or a salty, bland profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REFINED LARD (BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER.

Check Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Great Value Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz | Spoonful