Is Bush's Light Red Kidney Beans, Canned Dark Red Kidney Beans, 16 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a firm yet tender texture that maintains shape in chili, soups, salads and rice dishes. Users commonly note consistent canning quality and convenience for quick meals; review themes include appreciation for reliable texture and occasional reports of softer-than-expected beans in some cans and occasional flavor variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a firm yet tender texture that maintains shape in chili, soups, salads and rice dishes. Users commonly note consistent canning quality and convenience for quick meals; review themes include appreciation for reliable texture and occasional reports of softer-than-expected beans in some cans and occasional flavor variability.
Ingredients
Prepared Red Kidney Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retention)
Check Bush's Light Red Kidney Beans, Canned Dark Red Kidney Beans, 16 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Light Red Kidney Beans, Canned Dark Red Kidney Beans, 16 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Where to buy
Bush's Light Red Kidney Beans, Canned Dark Red Kidney Beans, 16 oz Can is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


