Is BUSH'S Original Bean Dip, 9.5 oz Canned Pinto Bean Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • natural flavor

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onion, Bacon Fat, Salt, Spice, Serrano Chili Peppers, Ground Jalapeno, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check BUSH'S Original Bean Dip, 9.5 oz Canned Pinto Bean Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUSH'S Original Bean Dip, 9.5 oz Canned Pinto Bean Dip is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping