Is Bush's Refried Black Beans Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Black Beans, Lard And Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Bush's Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Refried Black Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bush's Refried Black Beans is available at 1 retailer
Walmart Ca
About this product
Unknown · Can, Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingToppingMeal Prep


