Is BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- bacon fat
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon, Bacon Fat, Garlic, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spice, Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)
Check BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS, SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


