Is Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- roasted chicken
- chicken base
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention), Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Base (Roasted Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth, Turmeric, Extractive Of Turmeric), Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice, Onion Powder.
Check Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


