Is Busseto Dry Salami Nuggets - .375 Lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
natural flavorings
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt and less than 2% of the following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Busseto Dry Salami Nuggets - .375 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Busseto Dry Salami Nuggets - .375 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackSandwich Filling
Pescatarian? Busseto Dry Salami Nuggets - .375 Lb | Spoonful