Is Busseto Foods Busseto Gourmet Antipasto, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • italian dry salami & black pepper coated italian dry salami: pork
  • gelatin used for coated product
  • pork ham
  • pork shoulder butt
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

italian dry salami & black pepper coated italian dry salami: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder Butt, Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavorings, Red Wine, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Prosciutto: Pork Ham, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Italian Dry Salami & Black Pepper Coated Italian Dry Salami: Pork, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Wine, Gelatin Used For Coated Product

Check Busseto Foods Busseto Gourmet Antipasto, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Busseto Foods Busseto Gourmet Antipasto, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep