Is Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-size savory paired bites deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture contrasted with smooth, mild creaminess; flavor is savory with subtle smoky and tangy notes. Commonly used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, appetizers, and charcuterie boards. Customer feedback frequently highlights convenience, consistent portioning, and portable packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Provolone Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch