Is Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dry slices deliver savory, mildly spiced flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasti. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, robust taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or firmness between batches and easy portioning for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, and Less than 2% of the Following: Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing