Is Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, dry slices deliver savory, mildly spiced flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasti. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, robust taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or firmness between batches and easy portioning for entertaining.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dry slices deliver savory, mildly spiced flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasti. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, robust taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or firmness between batches and easy portioning for entertaining.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, and Less than 2% of the Following: Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Busseto Italian Dry Salami Sliced - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


