Is Busseto Spicy Dry Salami Nuggets Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose
natural flavorings
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, and less than 2% of the following: Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check Busseto Spicy Dry Salami Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Busseto Spicy Dry Salami Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Busseto Spicy Dry Salami Nuggets is available at 2 retailers
WalmartIGA
About this product
Meat · Nugget
Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


