Is Butcher BBQ Signature Blend Private Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- calcium
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Sugar, salt, molasses powder (molasses and maltodextrin), paprika, dehydrated onion, spices, dehydrated garlic, natural smoke powder, disodium inosinate and guanylate, refined soybean oil, dehydrated parsley and less than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking.
Check Butcher BBQ Signature Blend Private Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butcher BBQ Signature Blend Private Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


