Is Butcher Box Organic Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • in poultry
  • organic boneless chicken breast with rib meat

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boneless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Meal. CONTAINS dded LESS THAN 2% OF Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, in Poultry. Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Raisin Juice Concentrate, Organic Honey, Organic White Pepper, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Yeast Extract.

Check Butcher Box Organic Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingDipping