Is Butcher Box Organic Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in poultry
  • organic boneless chicken breast with rib meat

in poultry

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boneless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Meal. CONTAINS dded LESS THAN 2% OF Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, in Poultry. Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Raisin Juice Concentrate, Organic Honey, Organic White Pepper, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Yeast Extract.

Check Butcher Box Organic Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingDipping