Is Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Diced Jalapeno Peppers, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Dry Vinegar Flavor ((Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Glucona-delta-lactone), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Erythorbate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Natural Hog Casing
Check Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Meat · Piece


