Is Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dry vinegar flavor
  • flavorings

dry vinegar flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Diced Jalapeno Peppers, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Dry Vinegar Flavor ((Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Glucona-delta-lactone), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Erythorbate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Natural Hog Casing

Check Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichLunch