Is Butcher's Chicken & Liver Dog Food Tray 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef 12
- liver 8
beef 12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British & Irish Farmed (Chicken 35%, Beef 12%, Liver 8%), Salmon Oil, Parsley, Rosehip, Chicory, Mint, Minerals
Check Butcher's Chicken & Liver Dog Food Tray 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butcher's Chicken & Liver Dog Food Tray 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Roli Roti Butcher's Organic Chicken Bone Broth , 24 Fl Oz
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Chicken, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Butcher's Chicken & Liver Dog Food Tray 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


