Is Butlers Caramel Crunch Truffle Bar, 2.64 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried whole milk
- natural flavoring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), chocolate liquor, invert sugar syrup, whey, hazelnuts (nuts) (1%), soy lecithin, salt, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, natural flavoring.
Check Butlers Caramel Crunch Truffle Bar, 2.64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butlers Caramel Crunch Truffle Bar, 2.64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Butlers Caramel Crunch Truffle Bar, 2.64 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


