Is Butlers Dark Chocolate Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • condensed milk
  • plain chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Buttermilk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt (1%), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt. (plain Chocolate Contains: 58% Cocoa Solids Minimum). Contains: Milk, Soya. This Product May Contain Nut Traces.

Check Butlers Dark Chocolate Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butlers Dark Chocolate Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go