Is Butlers Dark Chocolate Salt Caramels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Buttermilk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt (1%), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt. (plain Chocolate Contains: 58% Cocoa Solids Minimum). Contains: Milk, Soya. This Product May Contain Nut Traces.

Check Butlers Dark Chocolate Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butlers Dark Chocolate Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go