Is BUTLERS IRISH WHISKEY MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES , 4.41 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 20% milk solids minimum
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

20% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Irish Whiskey (5%), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavoring, (Dark Chocolate Contains 5,8% Cocoa Solids Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains: 32% Cocoa Solids Minimum, 20% Milk Solids Minimum).

Check BUTLERS IRISH WHISKEY MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES , 4.41 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTLERS IRISH WHISKEY MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES , 4.41 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking