Is BUTTER ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND BUTTER ALMOND PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR, TARA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BUTTER ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND BUTTER ALMOND PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND BUTTER ALMOND PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER ALMOND is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go