Is BUTTER BRICKLE FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BUTTER BRICKLE TOFFEE CANDY PIECES, BUTTER BRICKLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANDY {SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN}, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUT OIL), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BUTTER BRICKLE FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BUTTER BRICKLE TOFFEE CANDY PIECES, BUTTER BRICKLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping