Is Butter Buds Sprinkles All Natural Butter Flavor Granules 2.5 oz. Shaker Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- butter
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin (A Natural Carbohydrate Derived From Corn), Butter (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Rice Starch, Soybean Lecithin, Annato And Turmeric, Maltodextrin (A Natural Carbohydrate Derived From Corn), Annato And Turmeric
Check Butter Buds Sprinkles All Natural Butter Flavor Granules 2.5 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Buds Sprinkles All Natural Butter Flavor Granules 2.5 oz. Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Crazy Richard's All-Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Pearl Milling Company Natural Butter Flavor Lite Syrup
Land O Lakes Cinnamon Sugar All Natural Butter Spread - 6.5 Oz
Where to buy
Butter Buds Sprinkles All Natural Butter Flavor Granules 2.5 oz. Shaker is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


