Is BUTTER, CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- apple butter
apple butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE BUTTER (APPLES, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BROWN SUGAR, PURE CANE SUGAR, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID
Check BUTTER, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER, CARAMEL APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


