Is Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk
Check Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


