Is BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- butter
- chicken raised without antibiotics
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, CILANTRO, GINGER, GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), SALT, SUGAR, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE, RED CHILIES, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF, SAFFRON
Check BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


