Is BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, CILANTRO, GINGER, GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), SALT, SUGAR, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE, RED CHILIES, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF, SAFFRON

Check BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go